Privacy Policy

This website, www.MT4TraderTech.com is operated by FxSearchDesk, LLC (“FxSearchDesk,” “we” or “us”). We value our customers, and we respect and are committed to protecting their privacy. We may collect personally identifiable information when you visit the Site. We also automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information and the page(s) you visited. We will not sell your personally identifiable information to anyone without your consent. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect from you, how we use, share and protect this information, and what choices you have with respect to your information. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect from you when you visit our Site, sign up to receive the latest deals, news and information from us, place an order or make a purchase at our Site, or otherwise register your email address with us.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the FxSearchDesk, LLC Terms and Conditions (the “User Agreement”), which applies to this Privacy Policy. To read the User Agreement, click here.

The Types of Information We Collect

We collect certain personal information from you when you contact us or when you register for an account or sign up to receive updates on Tracked Searches. In general, we collect the following type of information about customers:

Account Registration Information.

Users are required to create a Site account prior to using the Site. When you sign up for an account with us, we collect and store email address and password.We also may collect and store other optional information from you, such as information about your preferences or interests, demographic information, and organizations with which you are affiliated.

Purchase Information.

Your subscription purchase is processed through PayPal, a secure third-party vendor. As such, we do not store your payment information.

Site Activities and Other Information.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to automatically collect information about you when you visit our Site or use our services, including IP address, browser type, operating system, date and time of visit, time spent on and/or logged in to Site, pages visited, links clicked, items viewed, referring URL and other Site activity. We also collect and store information about any inquiries or communications you submit to us, and any promotions in which you participate at our Site. In addition, we collect your e-mail address and name if you sign up to receive information about the latest promotions and information from FxSearchDesk. We may combine this Site information with the personal information we have collected from and about you.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We will not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties.

In general, we use the information we collect from you, including any personal information, for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you about your account;
  • If we have offered and you have opted in, to send you marketing information by e-mail, postal mail and text message about our services and promotions;
  • To evaluate, improve and add to the services we provide;
  • To provide troubleshooting, technical support and customer service to users;
  • To help us address problems with and improve our Site design, products and services;
  • To investigate, prevent or take action regarding violations of this Privacy Policy or the User Agreement;
  • If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, to transfer the information we have collected from you to the acquiring company;
  • To comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena or other legal process.
  • To share with the appropriate authorities where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety, rights or property of any person or party, or violations of our User Agreement or this Privacy Policy.

  • In order to improve our services and partner with others, we also may share aggregated or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or other purposes. For example, if we display advertisements on behalf of a third party, we may share aggregate, demographic information with that third party about the users to whom we displayed the advertisements.

    Accessing and Updating Your Account Information

    If you are a registered user, you may access and update your account profile information by logging into your account.

    Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

    When you interact with the Site, we strive to make your experience easy and meaningful. We may use or engage others to use cookies, clear gifs and other means to track user activity and collect site data. We may combine this data with the personal information we have collected.

    Cookies.

    When you come to the Site, our web server sends a cookie to your computer. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. There are two types of cookies: session-based and persistent-based cookies. In addition, we may permit certain third party cookies to be placed on our Site.

    Session Cookies.

    Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser or turn off your computer. We use session cookies to allow our systems to uniquely identify you during a session or while you are logged in to the Site. This allows us to process your requests, store the items you have added to your Saved Searches and verify your identity, after you have logged in as you move through our Site.

    Persistent Cookies.

    Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer. We use persistent cookies to track information about user activity, which may be combined with other user information.

    Third Party Cookies.

    We may also engage third parties to track and analyze non-personally identifiable Site data. We use the data collected by such third parties to help us administer and improve the quality of the Site and Services and to analyze usage. We do not provide these third parties with any personal information that we have collected about you. However, we do not have access to or control over these third party cookies nor does this Privacy Policy cover such third parties’ use of data.

    Disabling Cookies.

    Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer you can edit your browser options to block them in the future and you may be able to use other “Do Not Track” browser settings. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, how to disable cookies altogether or how to alter the browser’s setting to disable user tracking. Site visitors who disable their web browser’s ability to accept cookies or alter user tracking will be able to browse the Site; however, certain Site features may not function if you disable cookies.

    Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs).

    We or the third parties we engage to track and analyze Site data may employ clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs) to help us better manage content on the Site. We currently utilize a third party service provider to collect, analyze, and generate reports on Site usage. The third party service provider may use clear gifs to gather analytics data about our Site. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages.

    Third-Party Links

    The Site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by FxSearchDesk. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through this Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practice of other sites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of each site that collects your personal information.

    Security

    We want the information that you submit to us to be secure. We have implemented commercially reasonable precautions to protect our Site and services, as well as the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We have also implemented access controls to safeguard against unauthorized access to our information systems. Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee security all of the time. There are also certain steps you should take to safeguard your account and information. For example, you should select a secure password that only you know, and should always sign out of our account when finished. It is your responsibility to protect the confidentiality of your password in order to prevent unauthorized access to your account. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your account and password. You should immediately change your password and notify us if you discover or suspect any unauthorized use of your account.

    Children

    Our Site is not intended for use by children under 13 years old. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from, or target our Site to, children under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, if we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will remove it from our systems immediately.

    Changes to This Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, and without prior notice, by posting amended terms on the Site. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially affect how we treat the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavor to provide you with notice, either at your e-mail address of record or when you log in to your account at our Site, and allow you to opt-out of having your personal information used in such a manner. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here, so please check this page regularly and make sure to also check the effective date, as set forth above. All amended terms shall be effective immediately.

    Contact Us

    You may contact us with any questions, comments or concerns about the Site or this Privacy Policy by clicking here or by contacting us at FxSearchDesk@gmail.com.